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Airbag light on after horn membrane replacement

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Old 07-26-2010, 09:22 AM
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cdkcorvette7
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Default Airbag light on after horn membrane replacement

Hey Guys,

I just replaced my horn membrane using the instructions in this post: http://forums.corvetteforum.com/c5-t...brane-fix.html

and the horn works great.

BUT

Now my airbag light flashes a few times on start-up then stays lit. Does anyone have any idea how to reset it? I've searched a little and can't find a definitive answer. Do you have to have a TechII for this?
Old 07-26-2010, 10:51 AM
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cdkcorvette7
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Anyone?
Old 07-26-2010, 11:10 AM
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Only code present is 58 - SDM B0022 H C ...
Old 07-26-2010, 11:18 AM
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87SAM
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Guessing something got goofed up during your horn repair.

DTC B0022
Circuit Description
The steering wheel module deployment loop consists of an inflatable restraint steering wheel module, an inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil, the steering wheel module - high control and steering wheel module - low control circuits. A shorting bar is used in the inflatable restraint steering wheel module and the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil connectors which will short together the steering wheel module - high control and steering wheel module - low control circuits when the connector is disconnected, this will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force the SDM will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a DTC will be stored.

Conditions for Running the DTC
Ignition 1 Voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 300 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The SDM commands the AIR BAG Indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.
Diagnostic Aids
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.

The following are possible causes of the malfunction:

A short between the steering wheel module - high control and the steering wheel module - low control circuits.
A malfunctioning inflatable restraint steering wheel module.
A malfunctioning inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil.
An internal SDM malfunction.
If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

Tests to see if the malfunction is intermittent.

Tests to see if the malfunction is caused by either the inflatable restraint steering wheel module or steering wheel module coil.

Determines whether the malfunction is caused by the steering wheel module or the steering wheel module coil.

Tests for a short between the steering wheel module - high control and steering wheel module -- low control circuits.

Step
Action
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

1
Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - SIR?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil connector.
Inspect both the component and harness sides of the connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a short between the steering wheel module - high control and the steering wheel module - low control circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

3
If the component side of the steering wheel module coil connector is damaged, the steering wheel module coil must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement .
If the harness side of the steering wheel module coil connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 12
--

4
Reconnect the steering wheel module coil connector.
Verify that the connector position assurance (CPA) is properly installed.
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0022 is current?
Go to Step 5
Go to Diagnostic Aids

5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the lower steering wheel module coil connector.
Use the J 38715-90 adapter to connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the wiring harness side of the steering wheel module coil connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0022 is current?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the J 38715-A.
Connect the lower steering wheel module coil connector.
Remove the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement .
Use the J 38715-30A adapter to connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver /Passenger Load Tool to the upper steering wheel module coil connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0022 is current?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

7
Turn OFF the ignition.
Replace the steering wheel module coil. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12
--

8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Replace the steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12
--

9
Turn OFF the ignition.
Remove the J 38715-A .
Disconnect the SDM connector.
Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a short between the steering wheel module - high control and the steering wheel module - low control circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10

10
Test for a short between the steering wheel module - high control and the steering wheel module - low control circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11

11
Turn OFF the ignition.
Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12
--

12
Reconnect all SIR components.
Verify that all components, connectors and CPAs are properly mounted.
Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2
System OK
Old 07-26-2010, 11:30 AM
  #5  
cdkcorvette7
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Originally Posted by 87SAM
Guessing something got goofed up during your horn repair.
Thanks for the info. I'm thinking something must not have gotten put back on tight enough during reinstallation...I guess I'll be pulling everything apart again later to look at the wiring. I'm not looking forward to messing around with the airbag again...
Old 07-26-2010, 12:38 PM
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Originally Posted by 8VETTE7
Disconnect the battery neg cable first and wait a few minutes and there should be no problem.
Yeah, I did that the first time and also pulled the fuse (16 I think) and disconnected the harness at the base of the steering column. It's still a little disconcerting to stare at the damned thing knowing that deployment is > 300ft./second...

I'm going to try to get to this tonight sometime. I'll post results.

Thanks for the quick responses.
Old 07-28-2010, 09:22 AM
  #7  
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I pulled the steering wheel apart again last night and it turns out that the yellow connector that runs from the airbag to the center of the steering wheel wasn't seated properly. I fixed it and... no more airbag light

Thanks again for the responses guys.
Old 07-28-2010, 09:50 AM
  #8  
87SAM
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Glad you got it taken care of
Old 01-13-2011, 01:47 PM
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cjragonese
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Im replacing mine this weekend. what fuses did you pull and where are they?...ie engine compartment, passenger side seat? When you said you disconnected the airbag, do you remove the 2 screws on the back of the steering wheel first? Or is the airbug connector located elsewhere? And the T30 driver ......I have a very good set of craftsman but do I need to get something like an extended driver or something else? Thanks for any info you can pass along.

Carman
Old 01-14-2011, 08:54 AM
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rebelheart
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If you disconnect the neg battery cable and let it sit for 5 minutes, there is no need to remove any fuses.
Old 01-15-2011, 09:28 AM
  #11  
ajg1915
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Originally Posted by cjragonese
Im replacing mine this weekend. what fuses did you pull and where are they?...ie engine compartment, passenger side seat? When you said you disconnected the airbag, do you remove the 2 screws on the back of the steering wheel first? Or is the airbug connector located elsewhere? And the T30 driver ......I have a very good set of craftsman but do I need to get something like an extended driver or something else? Thanks for any info you can pass along.

Carman

Disconnect the battery and let it sit for around a half hour before taking it a part. The fuse is #25 ("I Think") and is labeled "SDM".

Once the system is discharged (no power) just remove the T30 bolts and pop off the connector.

All yellow connectors mean (air bag system).



Originally Posted by rebelheart
If you disconnect the neg battery cable and let it sit for 5 minutes, there is no need to remove any fuses.

Capacitors hold charges for longer than "5" minutes, so I would wait longer to be safe.
Old 02-25-2016, 07:09 PM
  #12  
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Originally Posted by 87SAM
Guessing something got goofed up during your horn repair.

DTC B0022
Circuit Description
The steering wheel module deployment loop consists of an inflatable restraint steering wheel module, an inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil, the steering wheel module - high control and steering wheel module - low control circuits. A shorting bar is used in the inflatable restraint steering wheel module and the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil connectors which will short together the steering wheel module - high control and steering wheel module - low control circuits when the connector is disconnected, this will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force the SDM will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a DTC will be stored.

Conditions for Running the DTC
Ignition 1 Voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 300 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The SDM commands the AIR BAG Indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.
Diagnostic Aids
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.

The following are possible causes of the malfunction:

A short between the steering wheel module - high control and the steering wheel module - low control circuits.
A malfunctioning inflatable restraint steering wheel module.
A malfunctioning inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil.
An internal SDM malfunction.
If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

Tests to see if the malfunction is intermittent.

Tests to see if the malfunction is caused by either the inflatable restraint steering wheel module or steering wheel module coil.

Determines whether the malfunction is caused by the steering wheel module or the steering wheel module coil.

Tests for a short between the steering wheel module - high control and steering wheel module -- low control circuits.

Step
Action
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

1
Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - SIR?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil connector.
Inspect both the component and harness sides of the connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a short between the steering wheel module - high control and the steering wheel module - low control circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

3
If the component side of the steering wheel module coil connector is damaged, the steering wheel module coil must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement .
If the harness side of the steering wheel module coil connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 12
--

4
Reconnect the steering wheel module coil connector.
Verify that the connector position assurance (CPA) is properly installed.
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0022 is current?
Go to Step 5
Go to Diagnostic Aids

5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the lower steering wheel module coil connector.
Use the J 38715-90 adapter to connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the wiring harness side of the steering wheel module coil connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0022 is current?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the J 38715-A.
Connect the lower steering wheel module coil connector.
Remove the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement .
Use the J 38715-30A adapter to connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver /Passenger Load Tool to the upper steering wheel module coil connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0022 is current?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

7
Turn OFF the ignition.
Replace the steering wheel module coil. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12
--

8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Replace the steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12
--

9
Turn OFF the ignition.
Remove the J 38715-A .
Disconnect the SDM connector.
Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a short between the steering wheel module - high control and the steering wheel module - low control circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10

10
Test for a short between the steering wheel module - high control and the steering wheel module - low control circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11

11
Turn OFF the ignition.
Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12
--

12
Reconnect all SIR components.
Verify that all components, connectors and CPAs are properly mounted.
Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2
System OK
Old 02-25-2016, 07:16 PM
  #13  
jpulone
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Default air bag light on after horn repair

Originally Posted by 87SAM
Guessing something got goofed up during your horn repair.

DTC B0022
Circuit Description
The steering wheel module deployment loop consists of an inflatable restraint steering wheel module, an inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil, the steering wheel module - high control and steering wheel module - low control circuits. A shorting bar is used in the inflatable restraint steering wheel module and the inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil connectors which will short together the steering wheel module - high control and steering wheel module - low control circuits when the connector is disconnected, this will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. During a frontal crash of sufficient force the SDM will allow current to flow through the deployment loop in order to deploy the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. The SDM performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a DTC will be stored.

Conditions for Running the DTC
Ignition 1 Voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The steering wheel module deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 300 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The SDM commands the AIR BAG Indicator ON via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.
Diagnostic Aids
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.

The following are possible causes of the malfunction:

A short between the steering wheel module - high control and the steering wheel module - low control circuits.
A malfunctioning inflatable restraint steering wheel module.
A malfunctioning inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil.
An internal SDM malfunction.
If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

Tests to see if the malfunction is intermittent.

Tests to see if the malfunction is caused by either the inflatable restraint steering wheel module or steering wheel module coil.

Determines whether the malfunction is caused by the steering wheel module or the steering wheel module coil.

Tests for a short between the steering wheel module - high control and steering wheel module -- low control circuits.

Step
Action
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

1
Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - SIR?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect inflatable restraint steering wheel module coil connector.
Inspect both the component and harness sides of the connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a short between the steering wheel module - high control and the steering wheel module - low control circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4

3
If the component side of the steering wheel module coil connector is damaged, the steering wheel module coil must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement .
If the harness side of the steering wheel module coil connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 12
--

4
Reconnect the steering wheel module coil connector.
Verify that the connector position assurance (CPA) is properly installed.
Install a scan tool.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0022 is current?
Go to Step 5
Go to Diagnostic Aids

5
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the lower steering wheel module coil connector.
Use the J 38715-90 adapter to connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the wiring harness side of the steering wheel module coil connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0022 is current?
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 6

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the J 38715-A.
Connect the lower steering wheel module coil connector.
Remove the inflatable restraint steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement .
Use the J 38715-30A adapter to connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver /Passenger Load Tool to the upper steering wheel module coil connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B0022 is current?
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8

7
Turn OFF the ignition.
Replace the steering wheel module coil. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Coil Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12
--

8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Replace the steering wheel module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12
--

9
Turn OFF the ignition.
Remove the J 38715-A .
Disconnect the SDM connector.
Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a short between the steering wheel module - high control and the steering wheel module - low control circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10

10
Test for a short between the steering wheel module - high control and the steering wheel module - low control circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11

11
Turn OFF the ignition.
Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12
--

12
Reconnect all SIR components.
Verify that all components, connectors and CPAs are properly mounted.
Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2
System OK
This if very complex for just replacing the membran. Just removing 3 wires and replacing them with the battery disconnected shouldn't creat such a fault. I removed the bag again and cleaned the yellow connector and the light is still on.
Is there any simble fix?

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