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What resistor to use for F45 bypass???

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Old 11-20-2009, 05:09 PM
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pcfred
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Default What resistor to use for F45 bypass???

1. Some guys use one 10 watt 10 ohm resistor at each wheel.
2. One forum member did this: two 20 ohm-20Watt resistors at each wheel.
3. I saw one post that said use a 25 ohm/ 25 watt at each wheel.

Anyone know which is best???
Old 11-20-2009, 09:38 PM
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ttt
Old 11-20-2009, 09:58 PM
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99 vett babycar
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Over the past two years I've done, not read about, this mod on 3 different cars, including my own. I used 10 ohm 10 watt WIRE WOUNED resistors from Radio Shack. NO PROBLEMS in over 2 years.
Old 11-20-2009, 10:05 PM
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Originally Posted by 99 vett babycar
Over the past two years I've done, not read about, this mod on 3 different cars, including my own. I used 10 ohm 10 watt WIRE WOUNED resistors from Radio Shack. NO PROBLEMS in over 2 years.
This one?
http://www.radioshack.com/product/in...ductId=2062291
Old 11-21-2009, 03:32 AM
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I saved this from an old post.

Radio Shack 10 ohm/10watt resistors (4). Cut wire going to F45 shock and solder/connect the resistor into the wire.
Old 11-21-2009, 01:44 PM
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Originally Posted by DeeGee
I saved this from an old post.

Radio Shack 10 ohm/10watt resistors (4). Cut wire going to F45 shock and solder/connect the resistor into the wire.

Worked for me.
Electrical tape over the connection to waterproof.
Old 01-14-2010, 02:39 PM
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Just installed the resistors from radioshack 10w10 ohm
1.99 for a pack of 2. Soldered the resistors in. Turned key on cleared all codes and then started the car and viola no more annoying dic messages . I was finally able to enjoy my new c6 z6 shocks.
Old 01-14-2010, 04:47 PM
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Originally Posted by DeeGee
I saved this from an old post.

Radio Shack 10 ohm/10watt resistors (4). Cut wire going to F45 shock and solder/connect the resistor into the wire.

Worked for me.
Old 01-14-2010, 10:24 PM
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Originally Posted by 99 vett babycar
Over the past two years I've done, not read about, this mod on 3 different cars, including my own. I used 10 ohm 10 watt WIRE WOUNED resistors from Radio Shack. NO PROBLEMS in over 2 years.
No problems on my car!
Old 01-15-2010, 11:09 AM
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Originally Posted by gcolella
Just installed the resistors from radioshack 10w10 ohm
1.99 for a pack of 2. Soldered the resistors in. Turned key on cleared all codes and then started the car and viola no more annoying dic messages . I was finally able to enjoy my new c6 z6 shocks.
amazing, ain't it

Old 01-16-2010, 09:13 AM
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I did use two 20 ohm, 10 Watt resistors in parallel to achieve 10 ohms. When I did mine, I did not find any 10 ohms ones. Nevertheless, I have not had any issues.


One question I was asked: If you drive over 100 miles at a time with the resistors, I was told that the car will give the alert about the shocks have failed, due to no value change over 100 miles. I have not driven on a long trip since I installed mine. Has anyone ever heard of this?
Old 01-16-2010, 10:29 PM
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Originally Posted by clif
I did use two 20 ohm, 10 Watt resistors in parallel to achieve 10 ohms. When I did mine, I did not find any 10 ohms ones. Nevertheless, I have not had any issues.


One question I was asked: If you drive over 100 miles at a time with the resistors, I was told that the car will give the alert about the shocks have failed, due to no value change over 100 miles. I have not driven on a long trip since I installed mine. Has anyone ever heard of this?
I have never heard of this. I have driven several trips over 100 miles with no alert, or issues. I think someone is pulling your leg! Next they will tell you to change your blinker fluid!
Old 02-05-2010, 12:19 PM
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Originally Posted by c5blkvetteguy
I have never heard of this. I have driven several trips over 100 miles with no alert, or issues. I think someone is pulling your leg! Next they will tell you to change your blinker fluid!
You have to change blinker fluid? I assume this must be done on a lift with the left front wheel off, the key in the ignition, on the second day following a full moon to facilitate full drainage due to the slight increase in gravitational pull. This is the procedure I follow in replacement of all other fluids.
Old 02-05-2010, 04:29 PM
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Originally Posted by Kokopelli
You have to change blinker fluid? I assume this must be done on a lift with the left front wheel off, the key in the ignition, on the second day following a full moon to facilitate full drainage due to the slight increase in gravitational pull. This is the procedure I follow in replacement of all other fluids.
Don't forget to change the left one first or it will show a check engine light code.
Old 02-05-2010, 09:21 PM
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This did not work for me. I suspect it was the Blinker Fluid I used Purple something.......can you advise the correct fluid?



Originally Posted by Kokopelli
You have to change blinker fluid? I assume this must be done on a lift with the left front wheel off, the key in the ignition, on the second day following a full moon to facilitate full drainage due to the slight increase in gravitational pull. This is the procedure I follow in replacement of all other fluids.
Old 02-07-2010, 02:34 PM
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Originally Posted by CTD
This did not work for me. I suspect it was the Blinker Fluid I used Purple something.......can you advise the correct fluid?

Ah yes the age old debate between mineral versus synthetic. I personally prefer synthetic. The problem you ran into was the pigment used in the Purple stuff. In order to achieve the correct coloration and light dispersion, you must dilute with kidney filtered beer - preferably a lager. I'll leave it to you to figure out the correct placement of the dispensing apparatus.

Last edited by Kokopelli; 02-07-2010 at 02:35 PM. Reason: spelling
Old 02-07-2010, 02:47 PM
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I was so carefull to use mineral oil for proper break in.....I followed the instruction to a Tee!

Then only to miss the Kidney Filtered Beer process, the filters are working fine I just never thought.....

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To What resistor to use for F45 bypass???

Old 02-07-2010, 03:44 PM
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Bill Curlee
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I just checked the Service manual and it states that the resistance for each coil can be 9.5 - 15.5 ohms.

BC
Old 02-07-2010, 03:52 PM
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I think this is what you were refering to for that long trip issue:

DTC C1715 RF Shock Absorber Solenoid Circuit




Circuit Description
The ESC module uses the Pulse-Width Modulation (PWM) method in order to control each shock absorber solenoid. Switching the voltage ON and OFF at each shock absorber solenoid, or PWM-ing, limits the amount of current supplied to that particular solenoid. The ESC module periodically commands each shock absorber to an set PWM duty cycle in order to override the normal PWM command. During this set PWM duty cycle, the ESC module is able to perform a diagnostic test on each shock absorber solenoid, and can determine if a malfunction is present. The ESC module is only able to detect certain malfunctions during a given state (ON or OFF). In order to test for the conditions that set a DTC C1715, the ESC module must first command the RF solenoid ON. If a high voltage level is detected in the RF solenoid drive circuit during the ON state, the test is again repeated. If the ESC module determines that the voltage levels detected in both tests are higher than expected, a malfunction is present and a DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ESC module detects a high voltage level (short to voltage) on the RF solenoid drive circuit during two diagnostic tests performed.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Stores a DTC C1715 in the ESC memory.
Commands 0% PWM duty cycle in order to disable the RF solenoid.
Sends a message to the IPC to display the SERVICE RIDE CONTROL message.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The ESC module no longer detects a high voltage level (short to voltage) on the RF solenoid drive circuit during a diagnostic test.
A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles if the condition for the malfunction is no longer present.
Use the IPC clearing DTC feature.
Using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur:
There is an intermittent short to voltage on the RF solenoid drive circuit.
The RF solenoid drive and supply circuits are intermittently shorted together.
There is a RF shock absorber solenoid low resistance, internal short, or short to voltage condition.
If the conditions for a DTC C1715 are current, the ESC module will disable the RF solenoid (commanding 0% duty cycle) and the vehicle will experience a soft ride condition on the RF side of the vehicle.
If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Using a scan tool, cycle the RF shock absorber solenoid while moving the wiring and the connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to occur.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

This step measures the resistance value of the RF shock absorber solenoid.

This step checks for a short to voltage in the RF shock absorber solenoid.

This step checks for a short to voltage on CKT 1117.

This step checks for a short between CKT 1117 and CKT 1116.

This step checks for an intermittent malfunction and requests a thorough inspection of the related RF shock absorber circuit wiring and connectors.

Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No

1
Was the RTD Diagnostic System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to RTD Diagnostic System Check

2
Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Disconnect the RF shock absorber solenoid connector C106.
At the solenoid side of connector C106, measure the resistance between terminals A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
9.5-15.5 ohms
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 9

3
Turn ON the ignition switch.
At the solenoid side of connector C106, measure the voltage at terminal A.
Is the voltage indicated over the specified value?
1.0 V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 4

4
Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Disconnect the ESC module connector C2.
Turn ON the ignition switch.
At the harness side of ESC module connector C2, measure the voltage at terminal C11.
Is the voltage indicated over the specified value?
1.0 V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 5

5
Turn OFF the ignition switch.
At the harness side of ESC module connector C2, measure for continuity between terminals C11 and C12.
Is there continuity?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6

6
Check the RF shock absorber solenoid circuit for an intermittent malfunction. Refer to Diagnostic Aids.

Was an intermittent malfunction found and repaired?
--
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10

7
Locate and repair the short to voltage in CKT 1117.

Is the circuit repair complete?
--
Go to Step 12
--

8
Locate and repair the short between CKT 1117 and CKT 1116.

Is the circuit repair complete?
--
Go to Step 12
--

9
Replace the RF shock absorber. Refer to Shock Absorber Replacement in Front Suspension.

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 12
--

10
Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Connect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed.
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Using the scan tool, select clear DTCs.
Cycle the RF shock absorber solenoid for 60 seconds using the scan tool.
Is DTC C1715 current?
--
Go to Step 11
System OK

11
Replace the ESC module. Refer to Electronic Suspension Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 12
--

12
Turn OFF the ignition switch.
Connect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed.
Turn ON the ignition switch.
Using the scan tool, select clear DTCs.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to RTD Diagnostic System Check
--
Old 02-07-2010, 06:04 PM
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When I pulled my F45 shocks, I repalced them with 10 ohm, 10-watt resistors. Actually, I didn't find 10-ohm, so I bought 2 20-ohms, and paralleled them.


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