Airconditioner + Wind shield wiper issue.
#1
Airconditioner + Wind shield wiper issue.
hi guys I own a 97 vette. Ever since I bought the car there has been a problem with the a/c. When I click on the ac button it just blinks twice and nothing happens. I tried reading the engine codes and the code I got was "left actuator not grounded" anyone know what the issue with it is?
Windshield wipers.
The wipers just suddenly started going off for no reason even if they were turned off.. Ever time I accelerated the wipers started to work and once i braked they stopped.. this was a problem so I removed the fuse .. I need them to work again.. waht can i do?
Windshield wipers.
The wipers just suddenly started going off for no reason even if they were turned off.. Ever time I accelerated the wipers started to work and once i braked they stopped.. this was a problem so I removed the fuse .. I need them to work again.. waht can i do?
#2
Heel & Toe
Member Since: Sep 2006
Location: Lantana, TX
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Ac
Aviator,
I don't know if this will help, but if you have the AC in Auto mode or in Defrost, it will have the AC on. If you try to hit the AC button it will blink twice telling you that its already on and doesn't want to turn it off...
I would check your connectors and ground locations. Take a look at Bill Curlee's sticky at the top of C5 Tech section, he goes into great detail about the ground locations. He's saved my butt several times!!!
- Josh
I don't know if this will help, but if you have the AC in Auto mode or in Defrost, it will have the AC on. If you try to hit the AC button it will blink twice telling you that its already on and doesn't want to turn it off...
I would check your connectors and ground locations. Take a look at Bill Curlee's sticky at the top of C5 Tech section, he goes into great detail about the ground locations. He's saved my butt several times!!!
- Josh
#3
Tech Contributor
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Location: Anthony TX
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CI 6,7,8,9,11 Vet
St. Jude Donor '08
The wiper motor is most likely under water because your cowl drains are clogged:
Heres a pic of the rubber udders that are full of nasty crap.
Stick your hand in here and you can reach the udders. They pop out of the cowl easily:
BC
Heres a pic of the rubber udders that are full of nasty crap.
Stick your hand in here and you can reach the udders. They pop out of the cowl easily:
BC
#4
Tech Contributor
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Location: Charlotte, NC (formerly Endicott, NY)
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Can't find a description like you mention although code B0361 is close to what you describe. You should state the code not the description.
Here is the diagnostic for B0361.
Bill
DTC B0361 Left Actuator Feedback Short to GND
DTC B0361 - LH Electric Actuator Feedback Short (CJ2)
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
4.5 - 5.5V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Locate and repair an open or a high resistance in CKT 1791 between the LH electric actuator connector and S201.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 6
--
3
Use a DMM to measure the voltage between terminal 9 of the LH electric actuator connector and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.5 - 5.5V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Locate and repair a short to ground in CKT 783. If CKT is OK, replace the HVAC programmer module. Refer to HVAC Programmer Module in Automatic Air Conditioning.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 6
--
5
Locate and repair an open or high resistance in CKT 1796. If the CKT is OK, replace the LH electric actuator. Refer to LH Electric Actuator in Automatic Air Conditioning.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Step 6
--
6
--
Recheck the System Operation
--
Here is the diagnostic for B0361.
Bill
DTC B0361 Left Actuator Feedback Short to GND
DTC B0361 - LH Electric Actuator Feedback Short (CJ2)
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
- Disconnect the LH electric actuator connector.
- Start the engine. <LI type=1>Allow the engine to reach its operating temperature.
- Set the HVAC programmer module AUTO mode to 16°C (60°F).
- Use a DMM to measure the voltage between terminal 10 of the LH electric actuator connector and ground.
4.5 - 5.5V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Locate and repair an open or a high resistance in CKT 1791 between the LH electric actuator connector and S201.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 6
--
3
Use a DMM to measure the voltage between terminal 9 of the LH electric actuator connector and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified range?
4.5 - 5.5V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Locate and repair a short to ground in CKT 783. If CKT is OK, replace the HVAC programmer module. Refer to HVAC Programmer Module in Automatic Air Conditioning.
Is the repair complete?
--
Go to Step 6
--
5
Locate and repair an open or high resistance in CKT 1796. If the CKT is OK, replace the LH electric actuator. Refer to LH Electric Actuator in Automatic Air Conditioning.
Is the replacement complete?
--
Go to Step 6
--
6
- Press the A/C mode button on the HVAC programmer module. OR
- Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs from memory.
--
Recheck the System Operation
--
#5
Aviator,
I don't know if this will help, but if you have the AC in Auto mode or in Defrost, it will have the AC on. If you try to hit the AC button it will blink twice telling you that its already on and doesn't want to turn it off...
I would check your connectors and ground locations. Take a look at Bill Curlee's sticky at the top of C5 Tech section, he goes into great detail about the ground locations. He's saved my butt several times!!!
- Josh
I don't know if this will help, but if you have the AC in Auto mode or in Defrost, it will have the AC on. If you try to hit the AC button it will blink twice telling you that its already on and doesn't want to turn it off...
I would check your connectors and ground locations. Take a look at Bill Curlee's sticky at the top of C5 Tech section, he goes into great detail about the ground locations. He's saved my butt several times!!!
- Josh
#6
I pulled out the rubber udders cleaned them and plugged them back. Plugged in the fuse again. The wipers didnt work for a while.. they start working again ( now I know there is no problem with the motor since they work properly ) the only problem is that even if I put it on the turn off position they still work normally.. its very frustrating... I pulled out the fuse again.
#7
Tech Contributor
Member Since: Dec 1999
Location: Anthony TX
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CI 6,7,8,9,11 Vet
St. Jude Donor '08
I pulled out the rubber udders cleaned them and plugged them back. Plugged in the fuse again. The wipers didnt work for a while.. they start working again ( now I know there is no problem with the motor since they work properly ) the only problem is that even if I put it on the turn off position they still work normally.. its very frustrating... I pulled out the fuse again.
BC
#8
Race Director
Thanks for the tip on the drain udders. I would never have known to look for them. Are there others on the opposite side of the car? Well worth cleaning them out as part of routine maintenance if it will keep the wiper problem the OP is having at bay.