Help!! C1247
#1
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Help!! C1247
Hey guys, ive been getting a C1247 along with a low brake fluid warning and a service traction control. My collection of codes doesn't list this one for whatever reason. Can someone tell me what this means?
Thanks
Thanks
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CI 6,7,8,9,11 Vet
St. Jude Donor '08
If the sensor is actually good, You either have a bad connector or theres a damaged wire some where. Look at the female pins inside the connector. If the female pin/s dont grip the male pins with enough force, you can have a poor connection right there. I have also seen the wires break right inside the connector. There crimped to the pins.
BC
BC
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Ok sorry this is so late. I was busy all weekend and couldnt get a chance to mess with it.
When I disconnected the connector on the sensor it worked fine. So that tells me that the wiring and connector is not damaged.
I might want to mention that it started right after I was forced to come to a hard stop.
When I disconnected the connector on the sensor it worked fine. So that tells me that the wiring and connector is not damaged.
I might want to mention that it started right after I was forced to come to a hard stop.
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Not sure what the 2 page fax contained but this is what the 2002 Service Manual says for the code you have:
DTC C1247
Circuit Description
The brake fluid level switch monitors the level of brake fluid in the master cylinder. When the IPC sees the brake fluid level switch input grounded, it turns ON the red Brake indicator and sends a serial data message to the EBCM that tells the EBCM that the brake fluid level is low.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The EBCM receives a serial data message from the IPC indicating that the brake fluid level is low.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Inspect the master cylinder reservoir for the proper brake fluid level.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Brake Warning System Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Hydraulic Brakes Connector End Views or Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Hydraulic Brake Diagnostic System Check?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Hydraulic Brakes
2
Inspect the brake fluid level.
Is the brake fluid level OK?
Go to Step 3
Go to Brake Fluid Loss
3
Go to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
Go to Step 4
4
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Test the signal circuit of the brake fluid level switch for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
6
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake fluid level switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8
7
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the instrument cluster (IPC). Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
8
Replace the brake fluid level switch. Refer to Master Cylinder Fluid Level Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 10
--
9
Replace the instrument cluster (IPC). Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 10
--
10
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK
Go to Step 2
Bill
DTC C1247
Circuit Description
The brake fluid level switch monitors the level of brake fluid in the master cylinder. When the IPC sees the brake fluid level switch input grounded, it turns ON the red Brake indicator and sends a serial data message to the EBCM that tells the EBCM that the brake fluid level is low.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The EBCM receives a serial data message from the IPC indicating that the brake fluid level is low.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The EBCM disables the TCS/VSES until the DTC becomes a history DTC.
- The red Brake warning indicator turns ON.
- The Traction Control and Active Handling indicator turns ON.
- The DIC displays the following messages:
- Low Brake Fluid
- Service Traction System
- Service Active Handling
- The ABS remains functional.
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
- The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Inspect the master cylinder reservoir for the proper brake fluid level.
Step
Action
Yes
No
Schematic Reference: Brake Warning System Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Hydraulic Brakes Connector End Views or Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views
1
Did you perform the Hydraulic Brake Diagnostic System Check?
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Hydraulic Brakes
2
Inspect the brake fluid level.
Is the brake fluid level OK?
Go to Step 3
Go to Brake Fluid Loss
3
- Install a scan tool.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- With a scan tool, observe the Brake Fluid Level parameter in the Instrument Panel Cluster data list.
Go to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
Go to Step 4
4
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the brake fluid level switch.
- Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
- With a scan tool, observe the Brake Fluid Level parameter.
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Test the signal circuit of the brake fluid level switch for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 7
6
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the brake fluid level switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 8
7
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the instrument cluster (IPC). Refer to Testing for Intermittent and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
8
Replace the brake fluid level switch. Refer to Master Cylinder Fluid Level Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 10
--
9
Replace the instrument cluster (IPC). Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 10
--
10
Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK
Go to Step 2
Bill